U.S. Senate Committees

U.S. House Committees

Senate Hearings

Monday

4pm (ET)
Airland Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

Tuesday

9:30am (ET)
Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Committee on Appropriations

Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Environmental Protection Agency.

9:30am (ET)
Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

9:30am (ET)
Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Subcommittee
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Hearings to examine marine sanctuaries, focusing on fisheries, access, the environment, and maritime heritage.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Hearings to examine the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Amendments Act, focusing on reauthorizing America's vital national security authority and protecting privacy and civil liberties.

10am (ET)
Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee
Committee on Appropriations

Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Security Exchange Commission and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

10:30am (ET)
Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies
Committee on Appropriations

Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Labor.

11am (ET)
Cybersecurity Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

2pm (ET)
Personnel Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

2:45pm (ET)
Clean Air and Nuclear Safety Subcommittee
Committee on Environment and Public Works

Hearings to examine developing and deploying advanced clean energy technologies.

3:30pm (ET)
SeaPower Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

4:30pm (ET)
Emerging Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

5:30pm (ET)
Strategic Forces Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup those provisions which fall under the subcommittee's jurisdiction of the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

Wednesday

9am (ET)
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Business meeting to consider S.875, to require the Comptroller General of the United States to conduct a study and submit a report on filing requirements under the Universal Service Fund programs, S.1393, to streamline the process by which active duty military, reservists, and veterans receive commercial driver's licenses, an original bill entitled, "Federal Aviation Administration Reauthorization Act of 2017", an original bill entitled, "United States Center for Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017", and the nominations of David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, and Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to markup the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Hearings to examine the nominations of Timothy J. Kelly, and Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, and Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.

10am (ET)
Committee on Foreign Relations

To receive a closed briefing on North Korea, focusing on recent developments.

10am (ET)
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine the nominations of Claire M. Grady, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security, and Henry Kerner, of California, to be Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel.

2:30pm (ET)
Energy and Water Development Subcommittee
Committee on Appropriations

Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Army Corps of Engineers and the Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation.

Thursday

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

Hearings to examine conservation and forestry, focusing on perspectives on the past and future direction for the 2018 Farm Bill.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to continue to markup the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.

10am (ET)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
Committee on Appropriations

Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Friday, June 30th

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Closed business meeting to continue to markup the proposed National Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 2018.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.